Festivals

Brighton Blues Blast:

Saturday May 19
free outdoor acts, starting at noon
Davy & the Blu Dog, Eef & the Blues Express, Jack Hadley Band
ticketed indoor acts, starting at 7 pm
The Symbols
Tommy Castro & the Painkillers

Beaver Creek Blues and BBQ

Beaver Creek, CO
www.beavercreek.com/bbb
Saturday May 26
Hazel Miller Band, 12:30 pm
Dragondeer, 2:30 pm
Z.Z. Ward, 4:30 pm

Sunday May 27
Delta Sonics, 12:30 pm
Coco Montoya, 2:30 pm
Otis Taylor Band, 4:30 pm

Blues N BBQ For Better Housing

July 21, 2018
Citizens Park Edgewater,
A Blues & BBQ Festival that benefits Habitat for Humanity of Metro Denver.
http://bluesnbbq.com/

 

11:00 The Symbols
12:00 Dale Cisek Band
1:00 Teledonna
2:00 My Blue Sky
3:00 WIld Love Tigress
4:00 Ryan Chrys and the Roughcuts
5:00 Ricky Earle Band featuring Cherise
6:00 Eef and The Blues Express
7:00 The Duke Street Kings
Blues From The Top June 23 & 24
Winter Park, CO
www.bluesfromthetop.org

Saturday June 23
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band
Rick Estrin & the Night Cats
Southern Avenue
Honey Island Swamp Band
Dragondeer

Sunday June 24
North Mississippi Allstars
Vintage Trouble
Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling
Kara Grainger
Fuse Worship

Blues Under the Bridge

Colorado Springs, CO
http://bluesunderthebridge.com

Saturday July 7
Los Lobos
Chris Thomas King Band
Kerry Pastine & the Crime Scene
Grant Sabin & The Juke Joint Highball
Vegan Wolf

Carbon Valley Music Festival

Centennial Park Dacono, CO
http://www.ci.dacono.co.us/917/Carbon-Valley-Music-Spirits-Festival

 

 

Carnation Festival

Anderson Park Wheat Ridge, CO
http://www.thecarnationfestival.com

 

Friday August 12
Austin Young Band, 5:30 pm

Sunday August 12
Delta Sonics, 1 pm
Rachel & the Ruckus, 6 pm

Durango Blues Train

Durango-Silverton Railroad, Durango, CO
http://durangobluestrain.com/
 

 

Greeley Blues Jam

Greeley,  Colorado June 8-9, 2018
http://www.greeleybluesjam.com/ 

Friday night: Dany Franchi

Saturday: Devon Allman Project, Ronnie Earl, Danielle Nicole, The Otis Taylor Band, Victor Wainwright and the Train, Dany Franchi, Chris Daniels and the Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Mojomama

Bohemian Nights

Fort Collins, Co
Lineup at: http://bohemiannights.org/bohemian-nights-at-newwestfest.html
 

 

Telluride Blues & Brews

Telluride, CO.
http://www.tellurideblues.com

 

Friday September 14
Dragondeer, noon
Russ Chapman, 1 pm
Marco Benevento, 1:30 pm
Husky Burnette, 2:30 pm
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, 3 pm
Monophonics, 3 pm
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, 4:10 pm
Samantha Fish, 4:30 pm
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, 5:30 pm
Booker T’s Stax Revue, 6 pm
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite, 8 pm
J.J. Grey & Mofro with Marco Benevento, 10 pm

Saturday September 15
Keeshea Pratt Band, noon
Son Little, 1:20 pm
California Honeydrops, 2:40 pm
Bones of J.R. Jones, 3 pm
Marcus King Band, 4:10 pm
Telluride Blues Challenge Winning Act, 5:50 pm
Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, 8 pm
Anders Osborne & Samantha Fish with Johnny Sansone, 10 pm

Sunday September 16
The Glorifying Vines Sisters, 11 am
Don Bryant featuring The Bo-Keys, 12:30 pm
Mitch Woods, 1 pm
R.L. Boyce & the Hill Country Allstars, 2 pm
Valerie June, 3:30 pm
Anders Osborne, 5:10 pm
Pat “Mother Blues” Cohen, 5:30 pm
Gov’t Mule, 7 pm

Trinidadio Blues Festival

Location Central Park Trinidad, CO
www.trinidaddio.com

 

Saturday August 25
Robert Randolph & the Family Band
Kenny Neal Band
C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Dave Spector’s Chicago/New Orleans Blues Revue
Vanessa Collier
Los Albuquerque Blues Connection
Zakk DeBono & the Broken Circle

Copyright © Colorado Blues Society 2018