2017 Members' Choice Award Recipients

Favorite Blues Singer Female
Jessica Rogalski
Favorite Other
Dan Crecco- Percussion
Favorite Club Owner
Carla Jordan - Ziggies
Favorite Blues Singer Male
A.J. Fullerton
Favorite Songwriter
A.J. Fullerton
Favorite Club
Ziggies
Favorite Guitar
A.J. Fullerton
Favorite Arranger
The Symbols
Favorite Club for Dancing
Dickens Opera House & Nissi's
Favorite Slide Guitar
A.J. Fullerton
Favorite Blues Band
A.J. Fullerton Band
Favorite Food
Rusty Bucket
Favorite Blues Harmonica
Nic Clark
Favorite Acoustic Act
A.J. Fullerton
Favorite Wait Staff
Rusty Bucket
Favorite Bass
David Brandt
Favorite Solo/Duo Act
A.J. Fullerton
Favorite Blues Fan
John Catt
Favorite Horns - J.D. Kelly Award
King Stan Band Horns
Favorite Young Performer - John Catt Award
Grace Kuch
Favorite Dancer(s)
Michelle Maxwell
Favorite Keyboards
Scott Hackler
Favorite Jam
Ziggies Sunday Night Blues Jam
Favorite Local Recording
A.J. Fullerton "Kalamath"
Favorite Drums
Scotty Rivera
Favorite Festival
Greeley Blues Jam
Favorite Blues Radio Program
Strictly Blues KRFX
Favorite Blues Radio Host
Kai Turner
Favorite Photographer
Tarry Underwood
Favorite Educator
Dan Treanor

Favorite Live Moment
John Catt Celebration of Life Finale' With Jimmy Hall, My Blue Sky, Joe Bonamassa, Tommy Castro, and many all-stars June 15, 2017

Favorite National Blues Performer
Jimmy Hall
Special/Write-In Option
Volunteer - David Brandt

2016 Members' Choice Award Recipients

Favorite Blues Singer Female
Erica Brown
Other
Lionel Young - Violin
Favorite Club Owner
Carla Jordan - Ziggies
Favorite Blues Singer Male
Rex Peoples
Favorite Songwriter
Cary Morin
Favorite Club
Rusty Bucket
Favorite Guitar
Austin Young
Arranger
Austin Young and Dan Treanor
Favorite Club for Dancing
Buffalo Rose
Favorite Slide Guitar
AJ Fullerton
Blues Band
Michael Hornbuckle Band
Favorite Food
Rusty Bucket  and Lincolns Roadhouse
Favorite Blues Harmonica
Nic Clark
Favorite Acoustic Act
AJ Fullerton
Best Wait Staff
Rusty Bucket
Favorite Bass
Jodie Woodard
Favorite Solo/Duo Act
AJ Fullerton & Nic Clark
Favorite Blues Fan
John Catt
Favorite Horns
Ken Johnson and Alayna Simmons
Favorite Young Performer
AJ Fullerton
Favorite Dancer(s)
Michelle Maxwell
Favorite Keyboards
Jimmy Ayers
Favorite Jam
Rusty Bucket, Jodi Woodward and Scotty Rivera
Favorite Local Recording
Rex Peoples Band, “Fried Food and Hard Liquor”
Favorite Drums
Scotty Rivera
Favorite Festival
Blues From The Top
Favorite Blues Radio Program
Strictly Blues KRFX
Favorite Blues Radio Host
Kai Turner
Favorite Photographer
Tarry Underwood
Favorite Educator
Dan Treanor
Favorite Live Moment
Austin Young dedication and performance of “Angel Flying Home” for his dad, Tim, at Stargazers, 7-16-16
Favorite National Blues Performer
Jimmy Hall and Tab Benoit
Special/Write-In Options
Man Of The Year - John Catt
Favorite Volunteer - Jim Primock

2015 CBS Members' Choice Award Recipients
Favorite Blues Singer Female
Jessica Rogalski
Other
Lionel Young - Violin
Favorite Club Owner
Carla Jordan - Ziggies
Favorite Blues Singer Male
Cary Morin
Erik Boa
Favorite Songwriter
Cary Morin
Favorite Club
Rusty Bucket
Favorite Guitar
Austin Young
John Weeks
Arranger
Mojomama
Favorite Club for Dancing
Buffalo Rose
Favorite Slide Guitar
Bob Pellegrino
Blues Band
Austin Young Band
Rex Peoples & Xfactr
Favorite Food
Oskar Blues Longmont
Rusty Bucket
Favorite Blues Harmonica
Nic Clark
Favorite Acoustic Act
Cary Morin
Best Wait Staff
Oskar Blues Longmont
Favorite Bass
Jodie Woodard
Favorite Solo/Duo Act
Nic Clark and Andy Sydow
Favorite Blues Fan
Howard Sherman
Favorite Horns
JD Kelly
Favorite Young Performer
Nic Clark
Favorite Dancer(s)
Howard and Annett
Favorite Keyboards
Jimmy Ayers
Favorite Jam
Erik Boa Rusty Bucket
Favorite Local Recording
John Weeks Band
Favorite Drums
Scotty Rivera
Favorite Festival
Greeley Blues Jam
Favorite Blues Radio Program
Strictly Blues KRFX
Favorite Blues Radio Host
Kai Turner
Favorite Photographer
Tarry Underwood
Favorite Educator
Dan Treanor
Favorite Live Moment
Blues From The Top - Finale Jam - Ronnie Baker Brooks, Eric Gales, Chris Cain, Zac Harmon, Austin Young, Kirk Fletcher, Danielle Nicole, Deanna Bogart, Javerkus Singleton, Albert Castiglia
Jimmy Ayers Benefit @ Rusty Bucket
Favorite National Blues Performer
Joe Bonamassa
Special/Write-In Options
Best Volunteer - Jim Primock
Eef "Person of the Year"
Best Dressed - Scotty Rivera

2014 CBS Members' Choice Award Recipients

Jim Primrock
Volunteer
 Dave Kropuenske
Dancer
Morgan - Boulder Outlook
Favorite Server
KUVO
Blues Radio Station
JD Kelly
Horns 
Cory Baker - Boulder Outlook
Favorite Bartender
Strictly Blues
Blues Radio Program
Tarry Underwood
Photographer
Oskar Blues
Food
Otis Taylor
Arranger
Dan Treanor at the D Note
Jam
Kai Turner
Blues Radio Host
Felonious Smith / Nic Clark
Acoustic Band
Dan Haynes
Keyboards
Greeley Blues Jam
Blues Festival
Dickens Opera House
Club for Dancing
Dan Treanor
Blues Educator
Tab Benoit Jam with Cyrille Neville,
Devon Allman and Mike Zito
Greeley Blues Jam
Favorite Live Moment
Jim Primrock
Blues Fan
Otis Taylor
Songwriter
Austin Young
Guitar
Anne Harris/Fiddle
Other
Scotty Rivera
Drums
Austin Young/Blue As Can Be
Otis Taylor/My World is Gone (tie)
Local Recording
Bob Pellegrino
Slide Guitar
Cary Morin
Solo/Duo
Carla Jordan / Ziggies, Dan King / Outlook
Ron Rosso / Rusty Bucket
Club Owner
Red Rocks Amphitheater
Venue
Jodie Woodward
Bass
Austin Young Band
Band
Nic Clark
Young Performer
Erica Brown 
Female Vocal
Jack Hadley, Rex Peoples (tie)
Male Vocal
Nic Clark
Harp
Boulder Outlook, Ziggies (Tie)
Club
 
 

2013 CBS Members' Choice Award Recipients

Phil Borcherding
Best Volunteer
 Dave Kropuenske
Best Dancer
 Cory Baker - Boulder Outlook
Best Server
KUVO
Best Blues Radio Station
Dexter Payne
Horns 
Cory Baker - Boulder Outlook
Best Bartender
Strictly Blues
Best Blues Radio Program
Tarry Underwood
Best Photographer
Blues and Greens - Boulder Outlook
Best Food
Otis Taylor
Arranger
Dan Treanor at the D Note - Wednesday
Boa/Bad Brad and the Fat Cats at The Rusty Bucket -Wednesday
Best Jam - Tie
Kai Turner
Best Blues Radio Host
Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen
Acoustic Band
John Stilwagen
Keyboards
Blues from the Top - Winter Park
Best Blues Festival
Dickens Opera House
Best Club for Dancing
Dan Treanor
Best Blues Educator
Austin Young and Ronnie Brooks,
6/29/13 at Blues from the Top
Best Live Moment
Dave and Priscilla Kropuenske
Best Blues Fan
Eef
Songwriter
Lionel Young
Other - Violin
Randall Dubis
Other - Lap Steel
Scotty Rivera
Drums
Austin Young "Blue as Can Be"
Bad Brad & the Fat Cats "Eyes on the Prize"
Best Local Recording - Tie
Dan Treanor
Bob Pellegrino
Slide Guitar - Tie
Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen
Solo/Duo
Dan King  (Boulder Outlook)
Best Club Owner
Red Rocks Ampitheater
Best Venue
Jodie Woodward
Bass
Bad Brad and the Fat Cats
Blues Band
Austin Young
Nic Clark
Best Young Performer - Tie
Erica Brown 
Blues Singer Female
Rex Peoples
Blues Singer Male
Nic Clark
Blues Harmonica
Boulder Outlook
Best Club
Austin Young
Guitar


__________________________________________________________________

2012 CBS Members Choice Award Recipients

View photos  

Erica Brown
Blues Singer Female
Austin Young and No Difference
Blues Band
Austin Young
Guitar
Al Chesis
Blues Harp
Lionel Young
Blues Singer Male
Boulder Outlook
Best Club
Austin Young and No Difference
Best Young Performer
Austin Young
Slide Guitar
Red Rocks Amphitheater
Best Venue
Dan King (Boulder Outlook)
Best Club Owner
Blues from the Top – Winter Park
Best Festival
Big Jim Adams & John Stilwagen
Acoustic Band
Otis Taylor
Best Songwriter
The Boulder Outlook – Blues and Greens
Best Food
Sunday Night Blues/Kai Turner's Strictly Blues
Best Blues Radio Program
Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen
Solo/Duo
Jodie Woodward
Bass
Lionel Young
Other- Violin
Dickens Opera House
Best Club For Dancing
Kai Turner
Best Blues Radio Host
Chick Cavallero
Best Blues Fan
Austin Young at the Arvada Blues and BBQ
Best Live Moment
Dan Treanor
Best Educator
Scotty Rivera
Drums
Lionel Young
Arranger
KUVO
Best Blues Station
The Outlook - Tuesdays / Erik Boa - Lincolns
Best Jam
John Stilwagen
Keyboards
Tarry Underwood
Best Photographer
Colorado Blues Society Compilation
“Under Age and Over the Top”
Best Local Recording
Corey Baker (The Boulder Outlook)
Best Bartender
Shannon @ Lincoln’s Roadhouse
Best Server
Dexter Payne
Horns
  Susan Heymans
Best Dancer